The dead sea is home to many natural beautifying elements such as seaweed, algae, sea salt and sea mud that have been used for their high concentrations of nutrients. Seaweed is an especially touted ingredient because of it’s healing powers that can easily be tolerated by sensitive skin types. Natural seaweed extracts, oils and vitamins are used in skin care to restore radiance to the skin by providing it with nutrients it may be lacking. Seaweed is also a major constituent in modern Japanese skin care because of it’s natural tendency to reduce excessive irritation and redness. Continual use of natural seaweed skin care can improve skin’s elasticity and increase levels of hydration to promote a healthy complexion. There are different types of seaweed that can be more effective than others. The main types of seaweed used in products are green, red and brown seaweed, which each have a different role in contributing to the care of your skin:

Green seaweed
is high in vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6 and B12 which is useful in protecting the skin’s surface and reduction of inflammation. It is also said that these nutrients are able to penetrate deep into the skin more efficiently than other skin care ingredients to help your skin maintain it’s firmness and bright tone. This seaweed is specifically known for it’s therapeutic properties in treatment of dry, oily, sensitive and acne prone skin. These skin types respond well to the hydrating properties of green seaweed. This power plant is packed with high concentrations of minerals which will enable you to achieve a irritation-free and restored skin complexion.

Red algae
is rich in nutrients such as fluorine, magnesium and calcium. A commonly used red seaweed – asparagopsis armata – is high in anti-bacterial properties that works well for the treatment of acne. This seaweed is best for drawing out impurities and toxins and regulating oil levels on your face. Natural red algae is popular in spa treatments for oily or acne prone skin because of it’s ability to work gently to promote circulation and healthy skin rejuvenation.          

Brown
seaweed is a savior for dry skin. The minerals contained in this sea bound plant help to maintain the skin’s natural moisture balance – which is neither too dry or too oily. Brown seaweed is able to give you a moist, dewy complexion because of it’s ability to penetrate deep into the skin and balance out unruly skin tone. Brown algae can maintain a luminous appearance to your skin by mildly exfoliating dead skin cells to brighten your overall complexion.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • NewsVine
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Twitter
  • Technorati
  • Live
  • LinkedIn
  • MySpace

Dead Sea ? One of the Well Known Tributaries

The Dead Sea is considered to be the deepest hypersaline lake in the world and it is about 1083 feet deep. The Dead Sea is around 67 kilometers long and around 11 kilometers wide. It is located between Israel on the east with Jordan and the west bank being located on its western part. The Jordan rift valley engulfs the Dead Sea and the Jordan River is one of the most important and foremost of the tributaries of the Dead Sea . Researches have revealed that in terms of salinity the Dead Sea is nine tomes saltier than the Mediterranean Sea and 8.6 times saltier than the ocean. In fact herein lies the root behind it having attained the name ‘dead sea’. This is because the dead sea’s salinity percentage is extremely high, at about 30% and such a high percentage of salt presence has not facilitated the growth of any kind of aquatic plant or organism though certain minor forms of fungi and bacteria are found, hence the name dead sea. The dead sea is known by various names worldwide like Lake Asphaltites in Greek, al-Bahr al-Mayyit in Arabic, Yam ham-Melah in Hebrew meaning the ‘sea of salt’. Apart from the various physiological features which make the Dead Sea a significant geographical location, there are several historical reasons due to which this region is equally noteworthy in the pages of history. According to the Holy Bible, this was the location where King David had sought refuge in times of antiquity. Moreover, it was here that the first of the world’s health resorts was built exclusively for the mighty Herod the Great. The region adjoining the Dead Sea is also known to provide various ingredients like potash for fertilizers and even balms which aided the Egyptians considerably in the process of mummification and the conservation of mummies.

The shore of the Dead Sea is noted to be the lowest dry place in the world and here the ultraviolet radiation is quite low with abundance of oxygen due to high barometric pressures. The weather is sunny and clear all around the year and average rainfall is around 50mm. it is also popularly believed by many that the mud of the Dead Sea is useful in the preparation of cosmetics and also has therapeutic effects. The mineral components which comprise the waters of the Dead Sea also provide various health benefits and thus extensive health research is carried out in the region. Various birds and animals are found in the Dead Sea area.

Read the rest of this entry

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • NewsVine
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Twitter
  • Technorati
  • Live
  • LinkedIn
  • MySpace
Powered by Yahoo! Answers